KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Names (personal, company)

Hennie and Ak

English translation: Mr/Ms Hennie and Ms. Ak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hennie and Ak
English translation:Mr/Ms Hennie and Ms. Ak
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

15:21 Apr 1, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Names
Dutch term or phrase: Hennie and Ak
Hola. Sorry for such a silly question. These Dutch names appear in an Spanish-English translation and need to know the gender. My expertise in Dutch names is restricted to Kluivert, Cruijff, Cocu and Overmars, there you go. Viel dank, tot ziens :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Hennie can be male or female,
Explanation:
Ak is female.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Marijke, thank you for your gorgeous answer. Sorry I can't split points. They are actually the names of two school teachers and I needed to determine whether they were Mr. or Ms. and I've no more context. Hennie will then go untitled. Thanks a lot to both of you. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hank and Hanky
Marijke Mayer
4Hennie can be male or female,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hennie can be male or female,


Explanation:
Ak is female.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/voornamen/VNB/zoeken.lasso
Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Marijke, thank you for your gorgeous answer. Sorry I can't split points. They are actually the names of two school teachers and I needed to determine whether they were Mr. or Ms. and I've no more context. Hennie will then go untitled. Thanks a lot to both of you. :-))

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hank and Hanky


Explanation:
'Ak' could be an abbreviation of 'Akke', which is a Frisian-Dutch name for females. The combination doesn't ring a bell otherwise. No Google hits either. As Elizabeth points out, 'Hennie' may be either male of female. I wonder if this translation refers to a Dutch couple, both named 'Hennie', male and female in case you were starting to wonder, and where subsequently known, and referred to by the press, as 'Hennie and Hennie'. I found one Google hit on them, I subsequently translated the verses very quickly to rhyme, sort of. At the end of each verse it states that they were 'special' to put it in euphemistic American English:

Hennie en Hennie
HENNIE EN HENNIE. Hennie en Hennie Gingen op reis Samen
met de buurvrouw Ze waren niet goed wijs. ...
www.dezingendehuisman.nl/pages/teksten/henn.htm

Hennie and Hennie
Went on a trip
together with the neighbour
no, they were not hip

Heroin
Making money
Heroin
Making money

Hennie and Hennie
were not wise
together with the neighbour
never thought twice

Hennie and Hennie
had to carry a bag
together with the neighbour
which was a bit of a drag

Hennie and Hennie
were caught
together with the neighbour
and became very distraught

Hennie and Hennie
were put in jail
together with the neighbour
their brains turned even less hale

Hennie and Hennie
Country in uproar
together with the neighbour
everybody cried 'whoa'

Hennie and Hennie
were yet released
together with the neighbour
but they're still teased


Good luck,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Turner: This is above and beyond the call of duty, Marijke! Thanks for a brilliant and hilarious adapt-lation!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you: it's nice that a bit of humour here and there is appreciated. Although the two Hennies exist, might I add, they were not for real. . . . poor souls.