KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schierongevallen

English translation: near-accidents/near-incidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schierongevallen
English translation:near-accidents/near-incidents
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

15:52 May 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: schierongevallen
I think it is a near-accident but it is a list of accidents that have to be reported and "bijna ongeval" already appears in the list. The list goes as follows :
Alle ongevallen, incidenten met verzorging, bijna ongevallen, geconstateerde incidenten en alle schierongevallen.
Lincy Luyten
near-incidents
Explanation:
I think "schierongeval" and "bijna ongeval" are synonyms, so why don't you use "near-incident", which I think is a synonym for
"near-accident" in English?
Ter informatie:
- schierongeval : ongecontroleerd incident dat per toeval een zwaar ongeval kan veroorzaken;
bron: http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi/article_body.pl?languag...
- schierongeval: ongecontroleerde gebeurtenis die op toevallige wijze tot een zwaar ongeval aanleiding kan geven;
bron: http://meta.fgov.be/pdf/pm/nlm01.pdf

Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks all of you, but I'll go for near-incidents as I already translated bijna-ongeval by near-accident, but I agree that these are synonyms !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4near-accident
Tina Vonhof
3near-incidentsEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
near-incidents


Explanation:
I think "schierongeval" and "bijna ongeval" are synonyms, so why don't you use "near-incident", which I think is a synonym for
"near-accident" in English?
Ter informatie:
- schierongeval : ongecontroleerd incident dat per toeval een zwaar ongeval kan veroorzaken;
bron: http://www.ejustice.just.fgov.be/cgi/article_body.pl?languag...
- schierongeval: ongecontroleerde gebeurtenis die op toevallige wijze tot een zwaar ongeval aanleiding kan geven;
bron: http://meta.fgov.be/pdf/pm/nlm01.pdf

Succes ermee!


Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all of you, but I'll go for near-incidents as I already translated bijna-ongeval by near-accident, but I agree that these are synonyms !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
near-accident


Explanation:
is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-14 16:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website states \"schierongevallen zijn bijna ongevallen\", so they seem to be the same thing.

http://www.bpgeel.be/02_gvm&k/02_03_veiligheid/02_03_03_veil...


    Reference: http://www.pneac.org/listserv/printech/1314.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: It sounds like they're trying to distinguish two types of near accidents, such as those that were avoided by adroit actions and those that were avoided by pure luck. It seems unlikely that this distinction is generally recognised.
31 mins
  -> Agree that there may be a subtle difference. The latter we might describe as 'an accident waiting to happen'.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Debbie.

agree  Pierre Grabowski: I agree that's the correct term
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Pierre.

agree  Nico Staes
1 day13 hrs