KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

oliebollenspeciaal

English translation: New Year's Special Issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oliebollenspeciaal
English translation:New Year's Special Issue
Entered by: bgranger

08:20 May 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / advertisement for publication
Dutch term or phrase: oliebollenspeciaal
This may be an 'inside reference', but perhaps someone may know what it is about . . .

De combinatie van sales en after sales in één uitgave, de oliebollenspeciaal en de interessante thema's en specials maken een optimaal bereik van uw doelgroep mogelijk.
bgranger
Netherlands
New Year's Special
Explanation:
"oliebol" is a Dutch cake-like specialty, filled with raisins etc, cooked in hot fat,more or less shaped like a "doughnut ball" or a German "Berliner". Although sold through fair stalls all over the year, it is originally a specialty exclusively around New Year's eve. Untranslatable, but to describe the magazine, New Year's Special would in my opinion be a good alternative
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Corien Dieterman also got the idea . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3New Year's Special
avantix
4 +1Special Dutch fritters
Francina
3 +1New Years Issue / EditionCorien Dieterman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
New Year's Special


Explanation:
"oliebol" is a Dutch cake-like specialty, filled with raisins etc, cooked in hot fat,more or less shaped like a "doughnut ball" or a German "Berliner". Although sold through fair stalls all over the year, it is originally a specialty exclusively around New Year's eve. Untranslatable, but to describe the magazine, New Year's Special would in my opinion be a good alternative

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Corien Dieterman also got the idea . . .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Knoop
56 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes since traditionally eaten on New Year's Eve, I agree this would be a good solution
4 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
1 day34 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Dutch fritters


Explanation:
They are also referred to as Dutch fritters


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dutch+fritters
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corien Dieterman: Dictionnary Wolters states Oliebol=fritter
2 days30 mins

3 days59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Years Issue / Edition


Explanation:
Dutchies know this snack apears around New Years or at the turning of the year.
December (Sales or) Edition or New Years Issue / Edition might fit your translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-25 12:02:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well I didn\'t get this one since you awarded avantix (good for you though Avantix!)

Corien Dieterman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: well, Brian combined both our solutions. I would share points with you, if that were pssible. Keep smiling, Corien.
3 hrs