KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

jhr

English translation: Esquire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:jhr
English translation:Esquire
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

15:17 Jun 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / title
Dutch term or phrase: jhr
Perhaps this is a very simple question: what is Jhr at the beginning of a name?

Jhr Mr Jos van . . .
bgranger
Netherlands
Esquire
Explanation:
As is often the case, the order in the title is different in Dutch.

See reference:
Project: Jhr.mr.D.J. de Geer (1870-1960)

Titel-Eng Esq. mr.D.J. de Geer (1870-1960)

This would be D.J. de Geer Esquire/Esq. in real English, because a lawyers title equivalent to mr. is not English. LLB or somethng similar after the name might be appropriate, to indicate legal qualification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-19 15:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my peers, noaz and hirselina, so rightly point out, jhr. is an abreviation for Jonkheer, which in turn translates to esquire - see Van Dale
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Esquire
Dave Calderhead
4 +1jonkheerhirselina
5Jonkheer
Ainhoa Bressers


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jonkheer


Explanation:
Jhr in a name stands for Jonkheer.

Ainhoa Bressers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jonkheer


Explanation:
Jonkheer: Dit predikaat wordt gevoerd door de meeste leden van adellijke families. Het duidt eenvoudig aan dat men wel tot de adel behoort, maar geen titel heeft. Het predikaat wordt voor de volledige naam en eventuele academische titels geplaatst maar achter eventuele ambtelijke titels (voorbeeld: Prof. Jhr. Dr. H.I.L.K. Teding van Berkhout). De echtgenote van een jonkheer voert geen titel. De juiste vorm is dan " Jonkheer en mevrouw Teding van Berkhout".

De koninklijke familie gebruikt het predikaat "Jonkheer" de laatste jaren als titel. De zonen en kleinkinderen van Prins Claus , die in strijd met de geldende regels niet "Jhr. Claus, Prins der Nederlanden" was, maar het predikaat als een titel voerde, plaatsen de aanduiding " Jonkheer van Amsberg" na hun koninklijke of prinselijke titels. Daarmee is de betekenis van het begrip " predikaat" dus zozeer veranderd dat het , althans voor de familie Oranje-Nassau , een titel is geworden.
http://lexicon.izynews.be/nl/lexw.aspx?doc=Jonkheer


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: is a great explanation of the orgin of the term. for an equivalent English explanation along with the current use of the word, see: http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/E/Es/Esquire.h...
2 hrs

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: Voor Jhr. Dr. W. van Tets, chirurg, zie: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:uScUA6HmsK8J:www.tuchtcol...
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Esquire


Explanation:
As is often the case, the order in the title is different in Dutch.

See reference:
Project: Jhr.mr.D.J. de Geer (1870-1960)

Titel-Eng Esq. mr.D.J. de Geer (1870-1960)

This would be D.J. de Geer Esquire/Esq. in real English, because a lawyers title equivalent to mr. is not English. LLB or somethng similar after the name might be appropriate, to indicate legal qualification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-19 15:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my peers, noaz and hirselina, so rightly point out, jhr. is an abreviation for Jonkheer, which in turn translates to esquire - see Van Dale


    Reference: http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/nl/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND125...
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: of nog...: http://taalunieversum.org/taal/advies/vraag/448/
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Evert.

agree  writeaway: esquire would be the equivalent here, but don't think it's used a lot any more. Esquire. n. a form of address showing that someone is an attorney, http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/esquire.htm
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pierre Grabowski: agree with writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pierre!

disagree  xxxjarry: In my opinion, 'Esquire' has nothing at all to do with the title of "Jonkheer". See hirselina's explanation. See http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/E/Es/Esquire.h...
1 hr
  -> Sorry, Jarry, with all respect we need some sort of title equivalent and esquire was Van Dale's suggestion. See definition of esquire in New Oxford Dictionary

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Jonkheer Meester Jos van...He is a Jonkheer, and also a lawyer and that's why he's a Meester. Also: Jhr.dr. WF van Tets, chirurg http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:uScUA6HmsK8J:www.tuchtcol...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ljiljana.