ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

BV

English translation: company procedure


13:28 Nov 20, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ pharmaceuticals / production
Dutch term or phrase: BV
Werk volgens BV “Ampullenmachine”
alz
Croatia
English translation:company procedure
Explanation:
bv = bedrijfsvoorschrift?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
sounds plausible
thanks for your effort
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for example, e.g.xxxtasman
4company procedure
Chris Hopley
3 +1bijvoorbeeld
Marijke Mayer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for example, e.g.


Explanation:
Not really enough context to give a solid answer, but seeing that it says BV in front of "ampullen" I'm guessing it might just mean 'bijvoorbeeld' - for example.

In a different context, it could mean Besloten Vennootschap, in which case the translation would be "Ltd" (or sometimes Inc).

Let us know a bit more perhaps.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bijvoorbeeld


Explanation:
Ik denk dat hier gewoon 'bijvoorbeeld' bedoeld wordt.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
10 hrs

202 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company procedure


Explanation:
bv = bedrijfsvoorschrift?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
sounds plausible
thanks for your effort