KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Meetkundige-Schatter Onroerende Goederen

English translation: property surveyor-estimator


14:30 Feb 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / a profession, apparently Belgian terminology
Dutch term or phrase: Meetkundige-Schatter Onroerende Goederen
Speaking frankly, as I do from time to time, I am always amazed to see how little there is in the Nl-En and/or Fl-En glossary. Admittedly I'm spoiled by the help found in glossaries on other sites, where one can rely on finding solutions or some guidance towards answers. Even this term, which is a profession, is missing 100% in both glossaries. it's 0 0 0 0 0 0 for both terms. I assume it's an assessor or surveyor of sorts, but need the exact English term for the profession.
Thanks for your help.
writeaway
English translation:property surveyor-estimator
Explanation:
this is the same as a Geometre-Expert I assume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-14 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are lots of hits on Surveyor/Estimator on UK sites,

e.g. http://www.building.co.uk/Jobdetails.asp?id=132189
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andre and peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2property surveyor-estimatorAndre de Vries
4Quantity surveyorxxxjarry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property surveyor-estimator


Explanation:
this is the same as a Geometre-Expert I assume

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-14 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are lots of hits on Surveyor/Estimator on UK sites,

e.g. http://www.building.co.uk/Jobdetails.asp?id=132189

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Andre and peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Or assessor
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantity surveyor


Explanation:
http://www.nziqs.co.nz/about/whatis.html
A Quantity Surveyor can identify and collate the costs involved in order to develop an overall budget for any project. They can then undertake cost planning which aims to help all members of the design team arrive at practical solutions and stay within the project budget. It is the final detailed estimate prepared by the Quantity Surveyors, in consultation with a project architect, which forms a basis on which subsequent tenders can be evaluated. Schedules of quantities translate the drawing, plans and specifications produced by the design team to enable each contractor to calculate tender prices fairly, on exactly the same basis as the competitors.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85