KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Het is niemand gegeven

English translation: Nobody is granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Het is niemand gegeven
English translation:Nobody is granted
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

21:51 Feb 18, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Het is niemand gegeven
Het is niemand gegeven een totaalbeeld van de werkelijkheid te hebben
CMS
It is granted to nobody
Explanation:
Nobody is granted a complete view of reality
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It is granted to nobody
Dave Calderhead
3 +1No one is assumed to have a complete picture of reality
writeaway
3No one is bestowed with the privilege of having anxxxjarry


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is granted to nobody


Explanation:
Nobody is granted a complete view of reality

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No one is bestowed with the privilege of having an


Explanation:
all-encompassing view of reality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-19 09:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: No one is bestowed with the privilege of an all-encompassing view of reality.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 85

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No one is assumed to have a complete picture of reality


Explanation:
sticking my neck out, but this is the way I read it. "Het is niemand gegeven" in the sense of ' (it is not) taken for granted. I probably wouldn't stick to reality but would need more context (reality about what?) to make a final decision. in fact more context would help generally speaking.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: be careful though, b/c if you stick your neck a little bit farther out, you might get hit by some context......:) best option IMHO without any more context
9 hrs
  -> I must take a course in literal translation......