ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gezichtsbedrog

English translation: optical illusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gezichtsbedrog
English translation:optical illusion
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:33 Jan 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gezichtsbedrog
Dat is gezichtsbedrog
optical illusion
Explanation:
'That's an optical illusion' would be the most natural way to translate your sentence.

"... Certainly the moon looking bigger at the horizon is an optical illusion, but is it the Ponzo effect that's really responsible? Dr. Don McCready of the ...
Description: Find out why the moon looks bigger when its at the horizon by participating in "Ponzo's Illusion".
Category: Kids and Teens > School Time > ... > Astronomy and Space > Solar System > Moons"

www.unmuseum.org/exmoon.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4optical illusion
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Optical illusionSerge L
4 -1fata morgana
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
optical illusion


Explanation:
'That's an optical illusion' would be the most natural way to translate your sentence.

"... Certainly the moon looking bigger at the horizon is an optical illusion, but is it the Ponzo effect that's really responsible? Dr. Don McCready of the ...
Description: Find out why the moon looks bigger when its at the horizon by participating in "Ponzo's Illusion".
Category: Kids and Teens > School Time > ... > Astronomy and Space > Solar System > Moons"

www.unmuseum.org/exmoon.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 min

agree  Serge L: ex aequo :-)
1 min

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
31 mins

agree  jviaene
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optical illusion


Explanation:
That's an optical illusion.

zie link.

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.great-optical-illusions.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
2 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fata morgana


Explanation:
Although optical illusion is certainly one way of desribing it: this is what I had to think of per the following reference:

Castles in the Air
... to their deaths. The most famous fata morgana appears in the Straits of Messina ... slightly
above the horizon. It certainly happens with the sun. If you're ...
ufos.about.com/library/weekly/aa012400a.htm

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Not every optical illusion is a fata morgana!!!
7 mins
  -> No, it isn't but there certainly wasn't any context to prove it.