KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

snuiven

English translation: he snorts the coke


17:26 Mar 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ snuiven
Dutch term or phrase: snuiven
hij snuift de coke
rox
English translation:he snorts the coke
Explanation:
I understand SNORTING is a much-used expression among those drug users in the USA - but I'm no expert!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he snorts coke
Dave Greatrix
3 +3he snorts the coke
swisstell
5he snorts the cokeArnoud
4 +1he sniffs the cokeSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he sniffs the coke


Explanation:
*

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dutchgirl
8 mins

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day21 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: You sniff glue, tipp-ex or lighter fuel, but snort cocaine.
1 day21 hrs
  -> I must admit that I have no experience ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he snorts the coke


Explanation:
I understand SNORTING is a much-used expression among those drug users in the USA - but I'm no expert!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dutchgirl: it is definatly snorts, this is correct
6 mins
  -> thanks most definitely!

agree  Martijn Naarding: With how many people can you agree?
1 hr
  -> thanks. No idea but there are often more than one way to skin a cat, as the saying goes

disagree  Dave Greatrix: this phrasing would never be used in English in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> thank you too.

neutral  Chris Hopley: Not just in the USA!
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks. does this make it "neutral"?

agree  Antoinette Verburg
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he snorts coke


Explanation:
"the" is never used.

The Stranger: I Love Television (10/14/99)
... what my cousin is doing, but I can make some educated guesses. I am fairly certain
he snorts coke. I've never actually seen him snort coke, but since everyone ...
www.thestranger.com/1999-10-14/love_tv.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Top5 Runners Up List - 04/11/01
... Uses a brand new straw every time he snorts coke. (Jeff Rabinowitz, Wilkes-Barre,
PA). Honorable Mention list name (Doug Finney, Houston, TX). ...
www.topfive.com/arcs/tr041101.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

www.ohhla.com/anonymous/koolgrap/live_and/illblues.kgr.txt
... the money next you're ripping off his car fenders He's coming up short cause he
snorts Coke, dope, nope, and hope he don't get caught He owes some Benjamin ...
5k - Cached - Similar pages

Hurlyburly
... turns in an awful performance -- with his mouth running at 5000 rpm, he snorts
coke, shouts constantly, and generally flails around the set. Hell, he even ...
www.panix.com/~crodell/98film/hurlyburly.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I certainly agree with the omission of the definite article.
34 mins

agree  xxxtasman
57 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: This is the usual term for intranasal self-administration of cocaine.
1 day13 hrs

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: the definite article should be added here... See 4th answer.
2 days11 hrs
  -> I'm sorry Mirror, you're totally wrong there.

agree  writeaway: how's this for lateness? (excuse-I wasn't a member yet). you gave the only idiotmatically correct answer-you was robbed, Sir! :-)
1055 days

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he snorts the coke


Explanation:
'He snorts coke' means that the personin question has a cocaine-habit. He snorts the coke is the description of someone actually using 'the' coke (which was presumably topical earlier in the text).

Arnoud
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: exactly.... same as in Dutch (hij snuift coke - hij snuift de coke)
12 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: You have a point, but when (in the real world) would it ever be used in the present tense? A running commentary of an Olympic coke snorting match, perhaps? In the past tense, this might be more plausible.
2 days21 hrs