KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Ik kan niet wachten todat ik naar Nederland ga!

English translation: I can't wait to go to the Netherlands!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ik kan niet wachten tot ik naar Nederland ga!
English translation:I can't wait to go to the Netherlands!
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:21 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Ik kan niet wachten todat ik naar Nederland ga!
Just Statement
Vivek Sahani
I can't wait to go to the Netherlands!
Explanation:
Ik = I
kan niet = can't
wachten = wait
todat ik ga = to go
naar = to
Nederland = the Netherlands / Holland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 10:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/.133692/176/?s=P (\'Wow, I can\'t wait to go to Holland now!\')
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I can't wait to go to the Netherlands!
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1I cant wait until I go to The Netherlands. (Holland)
Dave Greatrix
5I can't wait to go to The Netherlands! or I can't wait till I go to The Netherlands
Berry Prinsen
4 +1I just can't wait to leave for Holland / the Netherlands.xxxjarry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I cant wait until I go to The Netherlands. (Holland)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 10:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t wait to go to Holland. is another option.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Massimo Lencioni: another option? I'd say the ' is mandatory (the alternative would be 'cannot')
2 hrs
  -> The first suggestion was a typo, and the second ommited the "until I"

neutral  xxxjarry: I am missing the 'just' in I just can't wait...
5 hrs
  -> I'm missing the 'just' in the original text

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I can't wait to go to the Netherlands!


Explanation:
Ik = I
kan niet = can't
wachten = wait
todat ik ga = to go
naar = to
Nederland = the Netherlands / Holland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 10:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.virtualtourist.com/m/.133692/176/?s=P (\'Wow, I can\'t wait to go to Holland now!\')

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

agree  Massimo Lencioni
2 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: This is better.
4 hrs

agree  xxxtasman
9 hrs

agree  labog: use Holland
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I just can't wait to leave for Holland / the Netherlands.


Explanation:
Another option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can't wait to go to The Netherlands! or I can't wait till I go to The Netherlands


Explanation:
The first translation is to be used in case the original phrase is meant as an exclamation wherein a certain amount of excitement can be heard.
The second translation should be used in case it is just a statement where the time factor is overriding.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: The latter meaning is very unlikely.
3 hrs