KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Kun je in enkele woorden vertellen waarom je bij Burger King wilt werken

English translation: Please summarize why you would like to work at Burger King


17:38 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Kun je in enkele woorden vertellen waarom je bij Burger King wilt werken
on a job application
gia69
English translation:Please summarize why you would like to work at Burger King
Explanation:
Sentence off a job application of Checker
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
thanks you again ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please tell us in a few words why you would like to get a job at Burger King
Antoinette Verburg
4Please summarize why you would like to work at Burger King
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please summarize why you would like to work at Burger King


Explanation:
Sentence off a job application of Checker

Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks you again ;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please tell us in a few words why you would like to get a job at Burger King


Explanation:
Or: '... why you would like to work at B.K.'

'Please tell us in a few words what you are looking for'... (link no. 1)

'how do you go about getting a job at Burger King' (link no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.englishinbritain.co.uk/placement.cfm
    Reference: http://www.pupiline.net/features/parttimejobs/0009231251702....
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Better than the answer chosen.
1 hr

agree  xxxtasman
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson: I would totally agree with Tina - you wouldn't see 'summarise' used on an English application form
15 hrs