KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Functionele schaal

English translation: Graded pay scales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Functionele schaal
English translation:Graded pay scales
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:27 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ human resources pay scales
Dutch term or phrase: Functionele schaal
Dit is ook een salarisschaal.
Willemina Hagenauw
Graded pay scales
Explanation:
You might want add the word 'job' as in job graded pay scales, but frankly I think in English that would be omitted since it is obvious from the context.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks! Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Graded pay scalesxxxjarry
4zoned pay scale
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zoned pay scale


Explanation:
pay scale according to function


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoning by function or position

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graded pay scales


Explanation:
You might want add the word 'job' as in job graded pay scales, but frankly I think in English that would be omitted since it is obvious from the context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Many thanks! Willemina