KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoi ik ben iemand

English translation: Hi, I am someone (who...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoi ik ben iemand
English translation:Hi, I am someone (who...)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:54 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hoi ik ben iemand
hoi ik ben iemand
ferdiand
Hi, I am someone (who...?)
Explanation:
are you indeed ? :)

I assume you want to say you're someone 'who is this and that'



Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hi, I am someone (who...?)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Hello, I am someoneNicolo
4 +1Hi, I'm somebodySerge L
4hello, I am somebody
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello, I am someone


Explanation:
should do it

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hello, I am somebody


Explanation:
without context it's difficult to be sure how this frase is intended; it could mean: hello there, you should know that I have achieved something (but it might be more straightforward also).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi, I am someone (who...?)


Explanation:
are you indeed ? :)

I assume you want to say you're someone 'who is this and that'





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: yes, it would definately make more sense if it were followed by "...who/that" !
4 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
775 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi, I'm somebody


Explanation:
not anybody, I hope ;-)

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
23 mins
  -> bedankt!