KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ongeschikt voor gebruik

English translation: unsuitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ongeschikt voor gebruik
English translation:unsuitable
Entered by: Jacki

20:57 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ongeschikt voor gebruik
"De layout van standaarddocumenten is absoluut niet geschikt voor gebruik"

Mijn voorstel: "The layout of standard documents is absolutely unsuitable", maar komt hierin het `ongeschikt voor gebruik duidelijk genoeg naar voren?

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
totally unsuitable for.....
Explanation:
I think most English speakers would agree that "totally unsuitable" is more preferable to "absolutely unsuitable"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks David, especially for the addition of `totally'. Jacki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unsuitable for this purpose
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1totally unsuitable for.....
Dave Greatrix
4...unfit for use.Jacques Wolse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...unfit for use.


Explanation:
Het eerste wat me te binnen schiet.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsuitable for this purpose


Explanation:
Hangt af van de context, denk ik. Afhankelijk daarvan zou je 'unsuitable' kunnen uitbreiden tot 'unsuitable for this purpose'.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
11 mins

agree  joamarq
31 mins

agree  Martine Etienne: unsuitable alone is for me best
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totally unsuitable for.....


Explanation:
I think most English speakers would agree that "totally unsuitable" is more preferable to "absolutely unsuitable"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks David, especially for the addition of `totally'. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labog
41 mins