KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

informaticasector / sector van de mobiele telefonie

English translation: IT sector / mobile telephony sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:informaticasector / sector van de mobiele telefonie
English translation:IT sector / mobile telephony sector
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:57 Mar 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: informaticasector / sector van de mobiele telefonie
Hoe vertaal je deze twee termen correct naar het Engels?
Rietje
IT sector / mobile telephony sector
Explanation:
IT sector (broader than 'informatics sector') - is most probably what's meant here.

By the way, 'informatica' as such is translated by 'computer science'

... Communications, Information and Informatics Sector, CII-001 Assistant Director General
for Communications, Information and Informatics (ADG) - Paris, 30 May 2000. ...

www.education.unesco.org/per/vacancies_eng.htm


- mobile telephony sector (+45000 hits):

... During the year 2000, the process of carriers building nationwide footprints continued
to be a significant trend in the mobile telephony sector. A number of ...


www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/News_Releases/2001/nrwl0117.ht...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IT and mobile telephony sectorsxxxjarry
4IT sector / mobile telephony sector
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4IT sector/ mobile phone sectorNicolo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT sector/ mobile phone sector


Explanation:
je kan natuurlijk ook IT environment and mobile phone environment gebruiken
ofwel cellular phone sector

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martijn Naarding: Lijkt me sterk van de context afhangen of environment wel kan. Cell phone is gebruikelijk in het VK
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT sector / mobile telephony sector


Explanation:
IT sector (broader than 'informatics sector') - is most probably what's meant here.

By the way, 'informatica' as such is translated by 'computer science'

... Communications, Information and Informatics Sector, CII-001 Assistant Director General
for Communications, Information and Informatics (ADG) - Paris, 30 May 2000. ...

www.education.unesco.org/per/vacancies_eng.htm


- mobile telephony sector (+45000 hits):

... During the year 2000, the process of carriers building nationwide footprints continued
to be a significant trend in the mobile telephony sector. A number of ...


www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Wireless/News_Releases/2001/nrwl0117.ht...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT and mobile telephony sectors


Explanation:
In South Africa mobile phones are called cell phones (sometimes cellphones in one word). However, I believe it is not correct to translate "sector van de mobiele telefonie" as 'mobile telephone sector'. The correct word in English is 'mobile phone telephony' or 'cellphone telephony' sector.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855