KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

informatica-uitrusting

English translation: IT equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:informatica-uitrusting
English translation:IT equipment
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:12 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: informatica-uitrusting
Hoe vertaal je een zin als "Scholen dienen beter uitgerust te worden op het gebied van informatica".
Rietje
The IT equipment available at schools should be
Explanation:
improved.
OR:
Better IT equipment should be made available to schools.
OR:
There should be an improvement in the quality of IT equipment available at schools.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The IT equipment available at schools should bexxxjarry
5schools need better IT facilities
Chris Hopley
4 -1Schools need to be better equipped in the field of informatics.
Hilde Ekama-Van Bogaert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The IT equipment available at schools should be


Explanation:
improved.
OR:
Better IT equipment should be made available to schools.
OR:
There should be an improvement in the quality of IT equipment available at schools.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: Voorkeur voor eerste suggestie.
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schools need to be better equipped in the field of informatics.


Explanation:
Dit is een vrij letterlijke vertaling. Je zou ook kunnen zeggen: Schools should have more computers. Dit komt volgens mij op hetzelfde neer.

Hilde Ekama-Van Bogaert
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Je tweede suggestie is te kort door de bocht: het kan ook om de KWALITEIT van de computers gaan; bovendien kan het ook om software e.d. gaan.
17 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Informatics is seldom used as a substitute for IT.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schools need better IT facilities


Explanation:
Short and sweet!

"Facilities" is probably broader than "equipment", as it could include services (e.g. access to the Internet) as well as equipment.

Real-life example:
"Staff and pupils alike would welcome better IT facilities and this is now a high priority." (see link)


    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/structure/hmi/eoa11.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Maybe a little too short. "Dienen" is left untranslated, whereas it could be a key word in the context.
24 mins
  -> Never had that complaint before ;-] dienen = need