KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

diploma

English translation: degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:diploma
English translation:degree
Entered by: Adam Smith

17:40 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: diploma
Hoe vertaal je een zin als = "Welk diploma of welke diploma's heb ik nodig voor een bepaalde job?"
Rietje
...or degree(s)
Explanation:
If you're talking about higher education (WO-onderwijs) then it's degree(s), i.e.

Aan de wo-opleidingen zijn de academische titels drs., mr., of ir. verbonden. De diploma's zijn gelijkwaardig aan die van traditionele universiteiten en hogescholen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a specific job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a specific job
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qualification
Chris Hopley
4...or degree(s)
Adam Smith
4Which certificate or certificates do I need for job X
Josephina Kooijman
4Which diplomas or certificates do I need for a paid job
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which diplomas or certificates do I need for a paid job


Explanation:
uiteraard is het zonder de 'certificates' even goed.
Veel succes,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plaats van \'for a paid job\' kan ook nog: to get a paid job\' of \'to be eligible for a paid job\' (dit is al een beetje nederig en gekunsteld, maar voor een job ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zoals Mirror terecht opmerkt heb ik verkeerdelijk T voor P gelezen, dus juist zou zijn: Which diplomas or certificates do I need for a specific job


    Reference: http://www.cieh.org.uk/education/priorities.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: een bePaalde job is niet noodzakelijkerwijs een beTaalde job... ;)
42 mins
  -> akkoord, ik zou me wat minder moeten haasten, maar de anderen lijken altijd de vlugere internetconnectie te hebben; van daar. Hoe dan ook, bedankt voor de correctie.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which certificate or certificates do I need for job X


Explanation:
diploma op de Engelse versie van mijn VWO diploma= certificate

Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...or degree(s)


Explanation:
If you're talking about higher education (WO-onderwijs) then it's degree(s), i.e.

Aan de wo-opleidingen zijn de academische titels drs., mr., of ir. verbonden. De diploma's zijn gelijkwaardig aan die van traditionele universiteiten en hogescholen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a specific job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a specific job


    Reference: http://www.ou.nl/info-alg-watkanermee/index.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualification


Explanation:
Would cover any form of certificate, diploma, etc., regardless of "level".


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117