KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een globaal beeld schetsen van

English translation: to paint/sketch an overall picture of


17:42 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een globaal beeld schetsen van
Hoe vertaal je een zin als = "Ik besloot om een globaal beeld te schetsen van de situatie van de informaticasector in Frankrijk"?
Rietje
English translation:to paint/sketch an overall picture of
Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit de lading wel dekt. je mag zelf kiezen tussen sketch en paint. Ik denk dat dat afhankelijk is van de context.

Referenties: van dale
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give a global picture
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1to paint/sketch an overall picture of
Martijn Naarding
4 -2I decided to create a a rough outline of....
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give a global picture


Explanation:
maar zelfs nog letterlijker:
'paint a global picture' wordt gebruikt (en is toch ook mooi).
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://nedwww.ipac.caltech.edu/level5/Lindblad/Lind_contents...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I like 'paint a global picture'
27 mins

agree  glynis
33 mins

disagree  Josephina Kooijman: global=wereldomvattend, mondiaal
37 mins

agree  Lutje
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I decided to create a a rough outline of....


Explanation:
Developing an Outline
An outline is:

A logical, general description
A schematic summary
An organizational pattern
A visual and conceptual design of your writing
An outline reflects logical thinking and clear classification.




    Reference: http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/general/gl_outlin.htm...
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: wel, daar ben ik het nu toch ook niet mee eens; ook in het Nederlands zegt 'globaal' geenszins, dat het slechts om een ruwe schets gaat, wel dat het om een algemeen overzicht gaat; juist zo als in het Engels.
35 mins

disagree  Adam Smith: I agree with Elisabeth. It's a non-specific, global picture
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to paint/sketch an overall picture of


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit de lading wel dekt. je mag zelf kiezen tussen sketch en paint. Ik denk dat dat afhankelijk is van de context.

Referenties: van dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Surely, if it were 'global' in the sense suggested (above) by mondiaal, or wereldomvattend, it wouldn't just be France? :)
2 mins