KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een contract voor onbepaalde duur

English translation: a permanent contract, a contract for an indefinite period


20:22 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een contract voor onbepaalde duur
een vast contract, een contract voor onbepaalde duur, hoe zeg je dat in het Engels?
Rietje
English translation:a permanent contract, a contract for an indefinite period
Explanation:
Zie ook in VanDale
Selected response from:

Hilde Ekama-Van Bogaert
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3An open ended contractxxxjarry
4a permanent contract, a contract for an indefinite period
Hilde Ekama-Van Bogaert
4 -1a contract of indefinite duration
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a contract of indefinite duration


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/NETHERLANDS/CONTRACTOFINDEFINI...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: This is not a common English term.
2 mins
  -> Ah..... those 254 Google hits (for 'contract of indefinite duration') must have fooled me ................

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An open ended contract


Explanation:
or: a contract for an indefinite period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A contract od indefinite duration sounds like a translated Dutch term, a typical case of source language interference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:10:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Mirror they did fool you, because Google hits should be used with circumspection and not blindly.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
22 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
28 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: and thanks for your e-mail
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a permanent contract, a contract for an indefinite period


Explanation:
Zie ook in VanDale

Hilde Ekama-Van Bogaert
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4