KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

veranderen van job

English translation: Changing job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Veranderen van job
English translation:Changing job
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:32 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: veranderen van job
De volledige zin is = Om de zes maand van job veranderen verhoogt de status van de jonge werknemer.
Rietje
Changing job every six months enhances the status
Explanation:
of young employees.

Unlike the Dutch tradition of using the singular and the definite article ("de jonge werknemer") in a sentence like this, in English the plural would be used, giving 'employees' a more general, less specific meaning.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to change jobs
Antoinette Verburg
4switching jobsxxxtasman
4Changing job every six months enhances the statusxxxjarry
4to change employment every six months improves the standing of the young employee
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to change employment every six months improves the standing of the young employee


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.techcentral.ie/scope/120139-181451.xml?pagenumber...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to change jobs


Explanation:
in your sentence: 'changing jobs'


    Reference: http://www.401k.com/401k/pfp/rp/jobs.htm
    Reference: http://www.mpfdirect.com/mpf/employee/preserve/default.stm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
9 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Changing job every six months enhances the status


Explanation:
of young employees.

Unlike the Dutch tradition of using the singular and the definite article ("de jonge werknemer") in a sentence like this, in English the plural would be used, giving 'employees' a more general, less specific meaning.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching jobs


Explanation:
another suggestion...

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14