KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitvoerende taken

English translation: operational tasks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitvoerende taken
English translation:operational tasks
Entered by: xxxjarry

21:17 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: uitvoerende taken
De zin = werkgevers kunnen die werknemers maar moeilijk verantwoordelijkheden geven en daarom vertrouwen ze hen enkel uitvoerende taken toe.
Rietje
operational tasks
Explanation:
Employers find it hard to assign responsibilities to these employees, so that only operational tasks are entrusted to them.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operational tasksxxxjarry
4 -1Administrative tasks or duties
Adam Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational tasks


Explanation:
Employers find it hard to assign responsibilities to these employees, so that only operational tasks are entrusted to them.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutje
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative tasks or duties


Explanation:
e.g. Centrale Recherche
Tot de organisatie van de marechaussee behoort ook een Centrale Recherche, die zowel informatieve als uitvoerende taken tot haar werkpakket rekent. Informatief bij voorbeeld, zijn het verwerken en distribueren van recherche-informatie. De uitvoerende taken behelzen onder meer het verlenen van recherche-ondersteuning bij ingewikkelde opsporingsonderzoeken. Bij deze activiteiten werkt de Centrale Recherche nauw samen met de Centrale Recherche Informatiedienst van het Korps Landelijke Politie Diensten.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 07:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say either \'few operational tasks\' or just \'administrative tasks\'


    Reference: http://www.mindef.nl/marechaussee/onddnst.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Not the same thing.
4 hrs