KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

permanente vorming

English translation: Continuing education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:permanente vorming
English translation:Continuing education
Entered by: Adam Smith

21:58 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: permanente vorming
"Het bedrijf moet voldoende aandacht besteden aan permanente vorming." "Permanent education", is dat een goede vertaling?
Rietje
Continuing education
Explanation:
e.g. From Eurodicautom:

Note {NTE} United Kingdom:The concepts "continuing education","adult education" and "lifelong education" are so closely linked that it may not be realistic to try to distinguish them.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Continuing education
Adam Smith
4 +2Continuous educationxxxjarry
4 -1Permanent Education
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Permanent Education


Explanation:
Co-operation in Permanent Education
... Study Groups. Co-operation in Permanent Education, Training, Research
and Consultancy between Eastern and Western Europe. ...
www.iiasiisa.be/egpa/aggroup/aggrcoop.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Big Idea - The Digital Degree - part one: Permanent Education ...
... Sunday 03/06/2001 The Digital Degree - part one: Permanent Education Has Arrived
Summary: The first of a two-part feature looking at how traditional ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/bigidea/stories/s306662.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Is not the standard English term. Sounds more like a translation.
10 hrs
  -> Well I better give Professor George Lehmann of Reading University a call and let him know: o))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Continuing education


Explanation:
e.g. From Eurodicautom:

Note {NTE} United Kingdom:The concepts "continuing education","adult education" and "lifelong education" are so closely linked that it may not be realistic to try to distinguish them.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
49 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: This is the correct English term.
10 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Continuous education


Explanation:
Google returns 1,170,000 hits for this term.

On second thoughts, I think that 'continuous' is more widely used and also more correct than 'continuing' education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do that small thing David and tell him that places of learning should not only teach but also learn!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I think in this context 'continuous education' is better. There is a difference between continuous learning, e.g. educating employees, and continuing education used for part-time education for adult students.
44 mins

agree  Meturgan: ...and a nice comment too!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for these kind words.