KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vakbondsafdeling

English translation: some companies have their own trade union groups


09:49 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vakbondsafdeling
De zin = Sommige bedrijven hebben hun eigen vakbondsafdelingen
Rietje
English translation:some companies have their own trade union groups
Explanation:
'vakbond' = trade union. 'afdeling' is normally department, but I would not translate it as such in this context, as i think it refers to the trade union being present and available to company workers
Selected response from:

glynis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Branch of Trade Union
Dave Greatrix
4some companies have their own trade union groupsglynis
4union departmentsNicolo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
union departments


Explanation:
union representatives could also work

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branch of Trade Union


Explanation:
or Trade Union Branch.

University of Strathclyde Unison Trade Union Branch
University of Strathclyde Unison Branch. Welcome. The
University of Strathclyde Unison Branch ...
www.strath.ac.uk/Other/UNISON/ - 4k


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Spot-on!
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Chris!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some companies have their own trade union groups


Explanation:
'vakbond' = trade union. 'afdeling' is normally department, but I would not translate it as such in this context, as i think it refers to the trade union being present and available to company workers

glynis
PRO pts in pair: 4