KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

er is nog lang geen sprake van

English translation: That is out of the question for the time being...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:er is nog lang geen sprake van
English translation:That is out of the question for the time being...
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

10:08 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: er is nog lang geen sprake van
Hoe vertaal je dat in het Engels?
Rietje
That is out of the question for the time being...
Explanation:
the addition of "time being" is important her

Indias Freedom
... was mass civil disobedience. But that is out of the question for the time being
at any rate. But they should have education in national consciousness. It is ...
www.mkgandhi.org/sfgbook/tenth.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That is out of the question for the time being...
Dave Greatrix
4 -1it's/that's out of the questionSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it's/that's out of the question


Explanation:
... is wat ik zou zeggen

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  joeky janusch: te definitief, terwijl er in de brontekst nog geen staat
14 mins
  -> ... met "for the time being" erbij klinkt het inderdaad veel beter

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That is out of the question for the time being...


Explanation:
the addition of "time being" is important her

Indias Freedom
... was mass civil disobedience. But that is out of the question for the time being
at any rate. But they should have education in national consciousness. It is ...
www.mkgandhi.org/sfgbook/tenth.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
4 mins

agree  glynis
6 mins