KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

basisopleiding

English translation: foundation course


10:13 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: basisopleiding
Het gaat hier wel over opleidingen in het hoger onderwijs.
Rietje
English translation:foundation course
Explanation:
If this refers to the propedeuse part of a degree programme, you could translate it as foundation course.

More generally, foundation course could also be any form of training or education that serves as an introduction to a given area of study.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foundation course
Chris Hopley
4 +1undergraduate studies
joeky janusch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undergraduate studies


Explanation:
Mogelijk in hoger onderwijs.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  glynis: depends on the full context, 'basisopleiding' is normally primary school education
5 mins
  -> ze geeft zelf aan in hoger onderwijs, dus kan geen primary school education zijn

agree  Adam Smith: If you wanted to be more specific you could separate pre-honours (basisopleiding) from honours, e.g. Angelsaksisch model rukt op in Nederland (http://www.ou.nl/info-alg-innovatienieuws/kwartaalnieuws/oi3...
35 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation course


Explanation:
If this refers to the propedeuse part of a degree programme, you could translate it as foundation course.

More generally, foundation course could also be any form of training or education that serves as an introduction to a given area of study.


    Nederlandse Hoger Onderwijs Termen in het Engels, Nuffic
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117