KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bijkomende opleiding

English translation: post-graduation studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijkomende opleiding
English translation:post-graduation studies
Entered by: joeky janusch

10:18 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bijkomende opleiding
een opleiding die je nog na je hogere studies gevolgd hebt, hoe heet dat in het Engels
Rietje
post-graduation studies
Explanation:
lijkt me een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Post graduate (not graduation) course.xxxjarry
4post-graduation studies
joeky janusch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-graduation studies


Explanation:
lijkt me een mogelijkheid

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glynis
1 min

disagree  xxxjarry: See my suggested answer
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Post graduate (not graduation) course.


Explanation:
The answer you selected is not correct.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you're right-answer chosen is incorrect English.but what if someone didn't go to university-what else could this be?/in my context is adult continuing education courses www.niace.org.uk/ -
1476 days
  -> Additional / supplementary training / course? Wouldn't that be "permanente educatie" in Dutch? Also, the asker is talking about "na je HOGERE studies, so that post-graduate still sounds right to me.