KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

voorzetseltje "bij"

English translation: at the time


10:26 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: voorzetseltje "bij"
De zin = de situatie waarin de werknemer zich bevond bij zijn vorige werkgever.

Ik heb vertaald door: the employee's situation XXX his previous employer. Hoe vertaal je "bij"?
Rietje
English translation:at the time
Explanation:
ik denk dat je een omschrijving moet gebruiken:

"... at the time he worked for his previous employer" o.i.d.

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in
Chris Hopley
4 +1withLutje
4while working for his former employer
Dave Greatrix
4at the timeSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the time


Explanation:
ik denk dat je een omschrijving moet gebruiken:

"... at the time he worked for his previous employer" o.i.d.

Succes,

Serge L.


    ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while working for his former employer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in


Explanation:
The situation of the employee in his previous job.

"Stuart will be more office-based than in his previous job..."


    Reference: http://www.holdthefrontpage.co.uk/photo/2002/02feb/020201stu...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
6 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with


Explanation:
Omschrijving hoeft niet: je kan correct vertalen als : situation with the former employer

... just reminded him to keep his word. ... say, "After being with my employer for only seven
months, I ... say, this created a difficult situation with the former manager ...

www.joanlloyd.com/articles/open.asp?art=841.htm

Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 hrs