KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

iets in de verf zetten

English translation: to stress (your...skills and motivation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:iets in de verf zetten
English translation:to stress (your...skills and motivation)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:34 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: iets in de verf zetten
Context: Het is belangrijk dat je je loopbaan, bekwaamheden en motivatie goed in de verf zet.
Rietje
to stress (your...skills and motivation)
Explanation:
is one possibility.

Vb.:

... Stress your qualities and skills. Say what you can do for the company. Offer
examples from your resumé that show how you have demonstrated relevant ...

homepage.smc.edu/greenberg_ana/JobIntervTips.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1present in a clear (noticeable) manner
Alexander Schleber
4to stress (your...skills and motivation)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4It is important to clearly define your career (intentions),
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is important to clearly define your career (intentions),


Explanation:
competency and motivation.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stress (your...skills and motivation)


Explanation:
is one possibility.

Vb.:

... Stress your qualities and skills. Say what you can do for the company. Offer
examples from your resumé that show how you have demonstrated relevant ...

homepage.smc.edu/greenberg_ana/JobIntervTips.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present in a clear (noticeable) manner


Explanation:
"in de verf zetten" literally is to colour, to accentiate by colouring, that is to present in a very noticeable manner.

Your context seems made for a solicitation, so I think that "clear" would be a better choice of word, or "noticeable".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: Solicitation?
4 hrs