KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bevoorrechte manier van aanwerving

English translation: privileged road to recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bevoorrechte manier van aanwerving
English translation:privileged road to recruitment
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

17:39 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bevoorrechte manier van aanwerving
Hoe vertaal je: "Stages zijn een bevoorrechte manier van aanwerving geworden"?

Work placements have become...
Rietje
privileged road to recruitment
Explanation:
Doesn't sound too bad to me.


Vb.:
... first three stages on the road to recruitment. They look at it from ... a technical discussion.
Trying to elicit privileged information, or testing whether you ...

rf-web.tamu.edu/files/SECGUIDE/T2target/Road.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a privileged way of recruiting
Dave Greatrix
4 +1privileged road to recruitment
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a privileged way of recruiting


Explanation:
implicit in answer.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
3 hrs

agree  Nicolo: completely, without a single doubt
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privileged road to recruitment


Explanation:
Doesn't sound too bad to me.


Vb.:
... first three stages on the road to recruitment. They look at it from ... a technical discussion.
Trying to elicit privileged information, or testing whether you ...

rf-web.tamu.edu/files/SECGUIDE/T2target/Road.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs