KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

er is niet langer sprake van een hiërarchie in de informaticasector

English translation: A hierarchy in the IT sector is no longer an issue / has ceased to exist / be relevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:er is niet langer sprake van een hiërarchie in de informaticasector
English translation:A hierarchy in the IT sector is no longer an issue / has ceased to exist / be relevant
Entered by: xxxjarry

21:02 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: er is niet langer sprake van een hiërarchie in de informaticasector
Hoe zeg je dat in mooi Engels?
Rietje
A hierarchy in the IT sector is no longer an issue /
Explanation:
has ceased to exist / be relevant
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A hierarchy in the IT sector is no longer an issue /xxxjarry
4one can no longer speak of a hierarchy in the IT sectorNicolo
4 -1one can not speak any longer of a hierarchy in informatica
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 -1there is not a lot talk of a hierarchy in the information sector
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
there is not a lot talk of a hierarchy in the information sector


Explanation:
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: Begrijpt U het Nederlands anders goed?
1 hr
  -> thanks. I believe you.

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Awkward wording.
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one can not speak any longer of a hierarchy in informatica


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.theatlantic.com/unbound/poetry/poetint.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: Informatica is not used in English. Cannot is one word.
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can no longer speak of a hierarchy in the IT sector


Explanation:
my best shot :))

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Not bad but Jarry's solution is better.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A hierarchy in the IT sector is no longer an issue /


Explanation:
has ceased to exist / be relevant

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs