KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een diploma van het hoger onderwijs voorleggen

English translation: Submit /present a degree (lit.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een diploma van het hoger onderwijs voorleggen
English translation:Submit /present a degree (lit.)
Entered by: Adam Smith

07:40 Mar 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: een diploma van het hoger onderwijs voorleggen
De zin = Als je naar een job solliciteert in een softwarehuis moet je een dimploma van het hoger onderwijs kunnen voorleggen.
Rietje
Submit /present a degree (lit.)
Explanation:
Something like: ..you need to be able to submit/present a degree, would be the literal translation.

Maybe you could say "...you need to have a degree when applying for.."
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diploma/certificate.
Tina Vonhof
4Submit /present a degree (lit.)
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Submit /present a degree (lit.)


Explanation:
Something like: ..you need to be able to submit/present a degree, would be the literal translation.

Maybe you could say "...you need to have a degree when applying for.."

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma/certificate.


Explanation:
Even when a person has a degree, the piece of paper is called a 'diploma' or 'certificate'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756