KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik beperk me tot een kort overzicht van de mogelijke opleidingen in de IT

English translation: Here is a brief overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ik beperk me tot een kort overzicht
English translation:Here is a brief overview
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:33 Mar 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik beperk me tot een kort overzicht van de mogelijke opleidingen in de IT
Hoe vertaal je dat in mooi Engels?
Rietje
Here is a brief overview of the possibilities in IT
Explanation:
training (courses).
Or:
I will limit myself to a brief overview of possible IT training courses.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Here is a brief overview of the possibilities in ITxxxjarry
4I'll briefly give a short summary of the courses (training) available in th IT sector.
Dave Greatrix
3Several possibilities...
Adam Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Several possibilities...


Explanation:
"I (will) limit myself to a short overview of (the) possible...", and then

"routes into IT", "courses in IT", "training courses in IT", etc.

I think you'll need to say "I will", or "I have limited myself", rather than the literal "I limit". It just sounds better!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll briefly give a short summary of the courses (training) available in th IT sector.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the IT sector\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: Several tautologies here: briefly, short, and summary
2 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: How brief can you get? :-)
18 mins
  -> True

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Here is a brief overview of the possibilities in IT


Explanation:
training (courses).
Or:
I will limit myself to a brief overview of possible IT training courses.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
9 mins

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cynthia and nice to see your name on the site again.

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs