KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

alfa's (in context)

English translation: intellectuals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alfa's (in context)
English translation:intellectuals
Entered by: MoiraB

13:37 Oct 26, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: alfa's (in context)
I'm looking for something light-hearted for 'alfa's' for a beginners' book on bridge written in a straightforward style. Art lovers, or is that too specific?

Wie spelen er allemaal bridge?

Scholieren, studenten, alfa’s, techneuten, juristen, ict-ers, ministers, truckers, beleggers, pensionado’s, kortom: iedereen.

To give you an idea of the 'lightheartedness level' required (!), here's what I have so far:

Schoolkids, students, xx, boffins, lawyers, IT geeks, ministers, truckers, investors, expat pensioners - just about anyone in fact.
MoiraB
France
brainiac
Explanation:
Zomaar een ideetje dat binnen de context past.
Geen referenties (behalve dan naar het gelijkluidende populair wetenschappelijke knalprogramma op Discovery...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 13:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brainiacs dan dus, in meervoud
Selected response from:

Jacques Wolse
Grading comment
Inspired me to opt for the more general 'intellectuals'. Thanks, everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brainiacJacques Wolse
3Artsies
Dennis Seine
3the arts-minded
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the arts-minded


Explanation:
It's not awfully inspired but it might spur you on to think outside the box here

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brainiac


Explanation:
Zomaar een ideetje dat binnen de context past.
Geen referenties (behalve dan naar het gelijkluidende populair wetenschappelijke knalprogramma op Discovery...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 13:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brainiacs dan dus, in meervoud

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Inspired me to opt for the more general 'intellectuals'. Thanks, everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artsies


Explanation:
As the first part of artsy-fartsy, plural...
Just a suggestion!

Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Eigenlijk heeft alfa's niet specifiek met kunst te maken, maar ik vind dit toch wel een leuke vertaling.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Kate Hudson: the term is actually 'arty-farty' and is certainly not really flattering
1 hr
  -> It can be both 'arty-farty' and 'artsy fartsy', plus without the last part there is a stronger connotation with the Arts faculty of a university, i.e. the 'alfa's'.