KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

geachte heer

English translation: DEAR SIR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:GEACHTE HEER
English translation:DEAR SIR

13:03 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: geachte heer
handel
Dear Mr. ... / Dear Sir
Explanation:
als je er een achternaam bij wilt plaatsen wordt het "Dear Mr. <naam>". Anders simpelweg "Dear Sir"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dear Mr. ... / Dear Sir
Massimo Lencioni
5Dear Sir
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear Mr. ... / Dear Sir


Explanation:
als je er een achternaam bij wilt plaatsen wordt het "Dear Mr. <naam>". Anders simpelweg "Dear Sir"

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Note that when a person is addressed by name, the letter ends with 'Yours sincerely'. In the case of 'Dear Sir(s)', the letter would end with 'Yours faithfully'. (British English). In US English: 'Yours truly' in both cases.
53 mins
  -> ik wist niet dat daar zulke strenge regels voor bestaan...interessante feitjes :)

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson: Jarry was absolutely right to point this out.
2 hrs

agree  xxxtasman
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Sir


Explanation:
will do fine

No references needed here

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278