KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ingenieursschool

English translation: School of Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ingenieursschool
English translation:School of Engineering
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:09 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ingenieursschool
Een school waar ingenieurs opgeleid worden, hoe heet dat in het Engels?
Rietje
School of Engineering
Explanation:
of 'engineering school' - sometimes 'college of engineering'...

About 2.000.000 hits at www.google.com
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3School of Engineering
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1polytechnic
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
School of Engineering


Explanation:
of 'engineering school' - sometimes 'college of engineering'...

About 2.000.000 hits at www.google.com

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
43 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polytechnic


Explanation:
Dit geeft Van Dale onder ingenieursopleiding. Een alternatief voor het antwoord van collega Evert. Succes!

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
46 mins