KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ordebewakers

English translation: civil guards


14:15 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ordebewakers
inprotestesten tegen het geweld tegen de palestijnen: vrijwilligers gevraagd: ordebewakers
sammi
English translation:civil guards
Explanation:
or

volunteer peacekeepers
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2security guards
Massimo Lencioni
4 +1(people) to maintain order
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Volunteer peacekeepersxxxjarry
4keepers of the peacexxxtasman
3 +1civil guards
Chris Hopley
4 -1security guards / security stewards
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -2preserver/keeper of law and order
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(people) to maintain order


Explanation:
Can't think of a one word answer at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 14:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volunteers required to maintain order.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolo: However order should be further explained looking to the volatile situation
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security guards


Explanation:
Dat zou ik ervan maken. "security guards" kunnen ook vrijwilligers zijn.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch: dit is wat hier in Israel gebruikt wordt. zowel vrijwilligers als betaalde krachten
45 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil guards


Explanation:
or

volunteer peacekeepers

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop: I like peacekeepers too, it seems appropriate in this context.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security guards / security stewards


Explanation:
would suit your prupose well;
security stewards: less 'official'-less 'qualifications' needed

... SERIES CONCEPT Security Guards protect and guard University property; maintain
order among the public; control entry to restricted areas; inspect areas to ...

www.abs.uci.edu/depts/humrs/uc-ser/j/15/aa1-06.html

http://www.smof.com/afn/AFNsec.htm

... Stewards and Security Stewards and security required for concerts and football in
London region. Must have good English and communication skills. Must be aged ...

www.careers.lon.ac.uk/job/wwvac.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martijn Naarding: Dit is voor risicowedstrijden en dergelijke
4 mins
  -> ach zo, stakingen houden geen risico's in? Keepers of law and order zijn doorgaans politiemensen, geen vrijwilligers

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
preserver/keeper of law and order


Explanation:
Dit is Van Dale en ik denk dat het de meest gangbare en algemene vertaling van je term is.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Gangbaar volgens Van Dale en echt gangbaar zijn twee totaal verschillende dingen.
4 mins
  -> Chris: je hebt gelijk, maar ik heb toch echt de indruk dat hier mensen tot echte ordebwakers worden opgeleid nadat ze zich vrijwillig hebben aangemeld

disagree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: vrijwilligers hebben niet het recht om als 'keeper van law and order' op te treden
7 mins
  -> Vrijwilliger betekent niet alleen iemand die iets onbetaald doet. Ik zie niet in waarom deze mensen niet opgeleid kunnen worden tot ordebewakers

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volunteer peacekeepers


Explanation:
As the peacekeeping force of the United Nations.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: as in justice of the peace, peace meaning order, really.
2 mins
  -> Exactly

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keepers of the peace


Explanation:
was the very first thing that came to my mind.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14