KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ongestoord

English translation: uninterrupted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ongestoord
English translation:uninterrupted
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

04:57 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ongestoord
De hele zin: '... maken het mogelijk om goed, efficient en ongestoord te kunnen werken.'

Elders wordt gesproken over 'een veilige, gezonde en ongestoorde werkomgeving.'

Met ongestoord bedoelt men dat het werk niet stagneert doordat machines vastlopen, de elektriciteit uitvalt, e.d.

'Undisturbed' is niet juist in deze context. Kan iemand me aan een beter woord helpen?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
unimpeded, unhindered, unobstructed, uninterrupted, without diversions, without interruption
Explanation:
Hope one of these help:
unimpeded, unhindered, unobstructed, uninterrupted, without diversions, without interruption
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the many suggestions. I think uninterrupted/without interruption is best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unimpeded, unhindered, unobstructed, uninterrupted, without diversions, without interruption
Sven Petersson
5conducive
Chris Hopley
5quietlyTitia Dijkstra
4undisturbedly / without being disturbed...
Davorka Grgic
4uninterrupted
vixen
4work in all tranquility / a tranquil working environmentxxxjarry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unimpeded, unhindered, unobstructed, uninterrupted, without diversions, without interruption


Explanation:
Hope one of these help:
unimpeded, unhindered, unobstructed, uninterrupted, without diversions, without interruption


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks for the many suggestions. I think uninterrupted/without interruption is best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman: can't believe you forgot undisturbed!
6 hrs
  -> Asker did not like "undisturbed", see above!

agree  Josephina Kooijman: like without interuption in this context best
9 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it would fit well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undisturbedly / without being disturbed...


Explanation:
...freely, without hindrance / inconvenience /obstruction.

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Undisturbed means 'onaangeraakt', 'ongerept'.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Undisturbed means 'onaangeraakt', 'ongerept'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quietly


Explanation:
quiet working environment

just a suggestion

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Could be correct in some contexts but not in this case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Could be correct in some contexts but not in this case.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work in all tranquility / a tranquil working environment


Explanation:
another suggestion.
Or: work in peace and quiet
a peaceful working environment

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Might fit in a different context but not in this case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Might fit in a different context but not in this case.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninterrupted


Explanation:
Van de vele mogelijke vertalingen lijkt dit me het beste te passen in de gegeven context.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Good answer but someone else gave it first.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good answer but someone else gave it first.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducive


Explanation:
Conducive would fit in the second sentence, but not in the first without readjusting the sentence slightly.

een veilige, gezonde en ongestoorde werkomgeving = a safe, healthy and conducive working environment

... maken het mogelijk om goed, efficient en ongestoord te kunnen werken = ... are conducive to a good and efficient working environment

Examples:
"The University recognises that a conducive working environment may remove unnecessary distress to individuals and improve organisational performance." (link 1)

"We have some innovative HR policies, which help facilitate a good and conducive working environment at ITIL." (link 2)


    Reference: http://my.sunderland.ac.uk/web/services/hse/she_contents/s_7...
    Reference: http://www.itil.com/careers.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I think conducive is more in the line of suitable or appropriate.
1 hr
  -> I agree, it might not cover the meaning of "ongestoord" 100% in every circumstance. However, a lack of storingen is conducive to a good, efficient, etc. working environment. I believe it fits well in this context.

neutral  Lucy Simpson: The Collins gives conducive as being followed by 'to', so you could have an environment that is conducive to work, but not a conducive working environment (whoever wrote the English ref. above misused it).
2 hrs
  -> My Collins says it's followed by 'to' when used postpositively. I don't agree that it's misused in the ref. cited, although I do admit that it's most commonly found in the construction "conducive to".