KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

openboek constructie

English translation: open book [info]


12:43 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: openboek constructie
XXX is voornemens om een combinatie contract met de cateraar te sluiten. Gedeeltelijk zal dit contract op basis van een openboek constructie zijn, gedeeltelijk zal het een uitdagend commerciële invulling moeten krijgen.
ShirleyV
English translation:open book [info]
Explanation:
In an open book contract, for example, customers can incentivise rewards for their outsource vendors by including a profit-sharing agreement when a solution performs above preset margins. In this way, the vendor will be encouraged to deliver optimal service to the client (by implementing cost-efficiencies, for instance), while the client can expect optimal financial service efficiencies from his vendor.

Furthermore, the vendor is protected against hidden costs that were unknown to him at the time, with the result that the vendor does not have to reduce service offerings to maintain a profitable agreement. This model encourages true partnership principles as both parties share in the up and down side.

From http://www.computingsa.co.za/2000/01/17/Careers/car05.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks. Dit antwoord gaf mij de meest volledige uitleg, zodat ik kon verstaan waarover het juist ging.

Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open book [info]
Chris Hopley
4open book form
Dave Greatrix
4open book construction
vixen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open book construction


Explanation:
Op Google gevonden. Ook '"open book" construction' wordt wel gebruikt.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open book form


Explanation:
This contract will be partially in open book form.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open book [info]


Explanation:
In an open book contract, for example, customers can incentivise rewards for their outsource vendors by including a profit-sharing agreement when a solution performs above preset margins. In this way, the vendor will be encouraged to deliver optimal service to the client (by implementing cost-efficiencies, for instance), while the client can expect optimal financial service efficiencies from his vendor.

Furthermore, the vendor is protected against hidden costs that were unknown to him at the time, with the result that the vendor does not have to reduce service offerings to maintain a profitable agreement. This model encourages true partnership principles as both parties share in the up and down side.

From http://www.computingsa.co.za/2000/01/17/Careers/car05.htm


    Reference: http://www.computingsa.co.za/2000/01/17/Careers/car05.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thanks. Dit antwoord gaf mij de meest volledige uitleg, zodat ik kon verstaan waarover het juist ging.

Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: The usual high-quality answer and info.
14 mins