KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

uitdagend commerciële invulling

English translation: commercially exciting


12:44 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: uitdagend commerciële invulling
XXX is voornemens om een combinatie contract met de cateraar te sluiten. Gedeeltelijk zal dit contract op basis van een openboek constructie zijn, gedeeltelijk zal het een uitdagend commerciële invulling moeten krijgen.


___

Ik weet wel wat ze bedoeling met commerciële invulling, maar ik weet niet goed hoe ik in de vertaling met die "uitdagend" om moet gaan.

Alvast bedankt!
ShirleyV
English translation:commercially exciting
Explanation:
The difficulty lies in the sentence structure, not the meaning. I think the "gedeeltelijk ... gedeeltelijk" construction doesn't fit the meaning here.

What I think they mean is "Dit contract zal gebasseerd zijn op de openboek constructie en dient commerciëel uitdagend te zijn."

The use of "gedeeltelijk ... gedeeltelijk" would imply that the two characteristics are normally mutually exclusive and that this is some kind of hybrid construction, but that's clearly not the case.

My offering:
The contract will be based on the open book model and must offer scope for commercially exciting initiatives.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, you were extremely helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3challenging
Dave Greatrix
4 +1commercially exciting
Chris Hopley
4.. in part it (the contract) will provide for/entail/imply axxxjarry


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
challenging


Explanation:
implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to Mirror.

\"and it should have in part a challenging commercial content/supplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or commercially challenging

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glynis
1 min

agree  vixen
4 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
4 mins

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'uitdagend' is hier bijwoordelijk gebruikt (bij het bijv.nmw. 'commerciële'). 'Challenging' kan als zodanig alleen worden gebruikt als de zin wordt omgegooid.
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercially exciting


Explanation:
The difficulty lies in the sentence structure, not the meaning. I think the "gedeeltelijk ... gedeeltelijk" construction doesn't fit the meaning here.

What I think they mean is "Dit contract zal gebasseerd zijn op de openboek constructie en dient commerciëel uitdagend te zijn."

The use of "gedeeltelijk ... gedeeltelijk" would imply that the two characteristics are normally mutually exclusive and that this is some kind of hybrid construction, but that's clearly not the case.

My offering:
The contract will be based on the open book model and must offer scope for commercially exciting initiatives.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, you were extremely helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3495 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. in part it (the contract) will provide for/entail/imply a


Explanation:
a commercial incentive.

See also Chris Hopley's answer to your question on "open boek constructie".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855