KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

panoptische

English translation: panoptic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:panoptisch
English translation:panoptic
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

08:32 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: panoptische
Een tweede studie betreft de geschiedenis van instellingen, waarbinnen panoptische machtsvorming gebruik maakt van disciplinerende en parcellerende technieken om mensen volgzaam te maken en te houden.
ShirleyV
panoptic
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik denk dat ik met dit antwoord uiteindelijk het minste risico's loop.... Bedankt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4panoptical powerSerge L
4universal
Davorka Grgic
4panoptic
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panoptic


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=panoptic
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Ik denk dat ik met dit antwoord uiteindelijk het minste risico's loop.... Bedankt.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal


Explanation:
...would be my choice.

Van Dale gives:

panoptisch

all-embracing
comprehensive, all-over, global, universal

HTH



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panoptical power


Explanation:
ook hier weer een verwijzing naar "big brother is watching you"...

vb.:

"In these latter cases we might appear to return to notions of panoptical power as circulating and capillary, to Foucault's "minute disciplines, the panopticisms of everyday," in which nobody possesses power. Yet, when we come to look more closely, contra Foucault and as Beauvoir realizes, some are more disciplined, more normalized, and less powerful than others – among them, women."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://h2hobel.phl.univie.ac.at/~iaf/Labyrinth/Kruks.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261