KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

werkstuk

English translation: Project, paper, report, assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Werkstuk
English translation:Project, paper, report, assignment
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

10:16 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: werkstuk
Een werkstuk zoals die op school gemaakt wordt.
Merijn
Project
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale....

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Project
Hans Hereijgers
5 +2report
Ellemiek Drucker
5 +1paper
Martijn Naarding
5 +1assignment
Sandra Nortje
4piece of work / schoolwork
Adam Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Project


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale....



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
2 mins

agree  Kick Schouten: "Paper" als het gaat om een schriftelijk werkstuk
9 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
13 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
26 mins

agree  Helen Lusted: schriftelijk ook essay
42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
report


Explanation:
Hoi Merijn,

Volgens mijn Engelse man is het een "report". HIj heeft er destijds vele gemaakt ;-)

Succes ermee.
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: als het gaat om een schriftelijk werkstuk
9 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Tja, weer zo weinig context, kan inderdaad ook!
24 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment


Explanation:
= werkstuk
groetjes
sandra


Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Assignment kan zowel iets op schrift zijn als een werkstuk. Mooi neutraal.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper


Explanation:
Dit is een andere suggestie ook van Van Dale.

het moet volgens mij wel zijn: een werkstuk zoals DAT op school wordt gemaakt.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene: Het kan eigenlijk van alles zijn, alles hangt af van de context
5 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece of work / schoolwork


Explanation:
Nog een andere suggestie...




Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145