KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

JAREN TACHTIG

English translation: the eighties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:jaren tachtig
English translation:the eighties
Entered by: xxxtobe1

09:53 Mar 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: JAREN TACHTIG
MUZIEK - NEW WAVE
xxxtobe1
the eighties
Explanation:
geen uitleg nodig
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The 1980sxxxjarry
5 -1the eighties
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 -1the eighties is right in this context
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the eighties


Explanation:
geen uitleg nodig


    geen referenties nodig
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comment below.
24 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 1980s


Explanation:
The eighties is not correct in English, at least not in a formal piece of writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 15:35:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marijke seems to think that I am only after the KudoZ points instead of trying to help others, even after answers have been graded. So for her benefit, my \'disagree\' to King Darling\'s answer was posted after the points had been awarded. I like to add a little to clarity now and then, as a moderator should do. The points are of secondary importance and merely add to the fun of \"joining the fray\".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaB: The 1980s is not only the correct solution, but it's the only possible solution: we no longer live in the 20th century, so 'the eighties' would incline the 2080s and is therefor incorrect.
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the eighties is right in this context


Explanation:
Jarry, I am adding this note as the point have already been allocated and I can no longer add a peer comment.

However, the burning question remains: may I ask you why everything has to be 'formal'? Big question mark! Of course, you'rew welcome to provide your opinion, but this is just plain ridiculous. Perhaps it is in the world that you live in, although I strongly suspect this is not the case.

It is not formal, perhaps it is to you, but not to the real world. As you see, this is MUZIEK - NEW WAVE, therefore the answer provided is absolutely correct in this context.

You just always want to be right, don't you! No matter if you're wrong, you're right, and everybody else is not, in your eyes, or is it that you want to have the most points at all costs?

Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: You'll see 'eighties' everywhere in journalism these days, just as you'll see 'back in the fifties, sixties, seventies'. But Marijke, there is no need to be so aggressive towards Jarry every time you post.
4 hrs
  -> Point taken.

disagree  FionaB: Marijke, which century do you live in?
2 days2 hrs
  -> Surely you are not for real!

disagree  xxxjarry: Marijke, I am not interested in discussing this issue with you, or any other issue for that matter. I know by now who and what you are. Just leave me alone and don't bother me with your acrimonious comments.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Learn how gracefully accept other people's answers, and not push your own outdated views on us all.