KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

verzuiling

English translation: pillarisation


13:21 Mar 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ politics and religion
Dutch term or phrase: verzuiling
de verzuiling in Nederland
nicolien
English translation:pillarisation
Explanation:
When I studied Dutch history and society in the UK, we referred to it as pillarisation. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this EU site:
http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/nl_uk/0070020...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you so much your such a lifesaver I have a presentatoin tomorrow and couldn't find the english word for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pillarisation
Chris Hopley
5denominationalismNicolo
4compartmentalization
Dave Greatrix
4 -1Loss of identityxxxjarry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denominationalism


Explanation:
Van Dale p 887

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
33 mins

disagree  Martijn Naarding: Van Dale's option is a "more or less" one, it also gives compartmentalization and pillarisation
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartmentalization


Explanation:

Definition opdeling van een samenleving in bevolkingsgroepen die zich verenigd hebben in sterk van elkaar gescheiden maatschappelijke of politieke organisaties en instellingen op levensbeschouwelijke grondslag

Reference Politieke woorden,Sdu Uitgevers,Den Haag,1997

NLD
(1)
TERM verzuiling

Reference Politieke woorden,Sdu Uitgevers,Den Haag,1997

Note {NTE} de bevolkingsgroepen vertegenwoordigen de verschillende zuilen


Definition Cultural and political compartmentalization of Dutch institutions.

Reference Collins

NLD
(1)
TERM compartmentalization

Reference Collins
(2)
TERM compartmentalisation

Reference Collins



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillarisation


Explanation:
When I studied Dutch history and society in the UK, we referred to it as pillarisation. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this EU site:
http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/nl_uk/0070020...


    Reference: http://www.mucic.mq.edu.au/JIC/vol2no2/art2204.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thank you so much your such a lifesaver I have a presentatoin tomorrow and couldn't find the english word for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: You also use compartmentalization, but I agree that pillarization describes the Dutch social organization best.
1 hr
  -> My only qualm with compartmentalisation is the image of boxes that it conjurs up, rather than pillars. I agree, though, that it pretty much boils down to the same thing.

agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Loss of identity


Explanation:
I thought that "verzuiling" rather than the creation of 'pillars' referred to their disappearance.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martijn Naarding: maatschappij die uiteenvalt in sterk gescheiden belangengroepen (sociaal, politiek, godsdienstig, wetenschappelijk
15 mins
  -> I was probably thinking of "ontzuilen": the removal of traditional religious and socio-political barrriers