KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

snelhechter

English translation: paper fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:snelhechter
English translation:paper fastener
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:33 Mar 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ stationery
Dutch term or phrase: snelhechter
What is the English name for this type of binder? Your papers are held in place by two thin metal spikes which you then fold back. The sort of binder you get from Dutch banks to keep your statements in, often with a flimsy cardboard cover.

Vandaal gives quick binder, but I don't trust it, especially when a search in Google only churns up Japanese and Danish web sites.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Paper fasteners
Explanation:
I have a box of the stuff made by Acco in the UK
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. A quick check in Google revealed that the Internet is positively bristling with paper fasteners!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Paper fastenersxxxjarry
4binderNicolo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binder


Explanation:
In our office we just use binder for it, hope this helps

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uli Marggraf: According to me it is "quick binder"!
1 day19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paper fasteners


Explanation:
I have a box of the stuff made by Acco in the UK

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. A quick check in Google revealed that the Internet is positively bristling with paper fasteners!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: In the Internet or elsewhere: Fasteners are fasteners and binders are binders!
1 day19 hrs
  -> You tell Acco this. I merely quoted from their packaging. They are a huge group of stationers and should know what they are up. By the way it is ON not IN the Internet!

agree  writeaway: hi-I wasn't even a member of Proz when this question was asked but I just looked it up and your answer fits to a T. is part of a folder for loose docs or with paper fastener (snelhechter). thanks Jarry!
506 days

disagree  Will Kelly: This is incorrect. The 'paper fasteners' refer to the fasteners found in such binders/folders. See http://www.buy-stationery.co.uk/acco-fastener-8cm-1ac70850?X... 'Ideal for use in square-cut folders.'
4517 days

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: looks correct to me. just do a Google image search comparison if you don't agree.
5340 days