KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

taakverdeling

English translation: division/allocation/assignment of tasks, division of labour, table of duties, allocation of responsi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:taakverdeling
English translation:division/allocation/assignment of tasks, division of labour, table of duties, allocation of responsi
Entered by: xxxtasman

20:39 Mar 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: taakverdeling
taakverdeling
thirza
division/allocation/assignment of tasks, division of labour, table of duties, allocation of responsi
Explanation:
allocation of responsibilities.

Lots of possibilities.

J
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3division/allocation/assignment of tasks, division of labour, table of duties, allocation of responsixxxtasman
4Allocation of dutiesxxxjarry
4work detail
Yngve Roennike
4work allocationShilpa Dawda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work allocation


Explanation:
or work distribution.





    experience
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
division/allocation/assignment of tasks, division of labour, table of duties, allocation of responsi


Explanation:
allocation of responsibilities.

Lots of possibilities.

J

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: Division of labour is the most general and the most common.
5 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson: I agree with Tina - division of labour was the answer that particularly leapt off the page at me as being right.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work detail


Explanation:
used when assigning jobs to various groups, specifically in the military, or camps of one sort or another.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocation of duties


Explanation:
would be the most commonly used in the context of a management team, an executive board, etc.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855