KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoofd bedrijfsbureau

English translation: Head of Production Planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofd bedrijfsbureau
English translation:Head of Production Planning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:02 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hoofd bedrijfsbureau
recruitment advertisement
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Head of Production Planning
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you thank you thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Head of planning/works office
Lucy Simpson
5Head of Production Planning
Sven Petersson
4Head Planning Office / Head Business Office
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1company's headquarters
Cynthia Brals-Rud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company's headquarters


Explanation:
Good luck!

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: a 'hoofd' is a person
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Production Planning


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
thank you thank you thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: can be, but not always
1 hr
  -> Agree; it's my best guess without context.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of planning/works office


Explanation:
This is obviously a job ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A search on head of planning brings up various titles: head of corporate planning, head of planning and research, head of production planning. We could do with knowing what field they are advertising in


    van Amerongen Terminologie Financieel Management
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head Planning Office / Head Business Office


Explanation:
Feitelijke keuze hangt af van de functie-en taakomschrijving.

Een 'bedrijfsbureau' ondersteunt doorgaans de directie en de afdelingen in brede zin: beleidscoördinatie en advisering directie, planning en control, ondersteuning bedrijfsvoering en systemen, aandacht voor vernieuwing in brede zin.

Het bedrijfsbureau ondersteunt het sectormanagement op het gebied van personeel & organisatie, financiën en secretariaatswerkzaamheden. Concrete producten waaraan het bedrijfsbureau een bijdrage levert zijn onder andere de jaarplannen, de begroting, managementrapportages, opleidings- en formatieplannen, beleidsvoorstellen en diverse administraties. Bij de totstandkoming van deze producten zorgt het bedrijfsbureau voor o.a. de coördinatie en de voortgangs- en kwaliteitsbewaking.

http://www.hetgeheimvancapelle.nl/afdeling.html

In engere zin is het bedrijfsbureau verantwoordelijk voor de werkvoorbereiding en planning

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278