KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bevoegdheden

English translation: Competences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bevoegdheden
English translation:Competences
Entered by: Helen Lusted

09:42 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bevoegdheden
recruitment ad
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Competences
Explanation:
is what I'd say.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qualificatation\" and \"authority\" could be suitable as well (van Dale N-E)
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CompetencesSerge L
4Competencies
Tina Vonhof
4qualifications
joeky janusch
4authorisation
vixen
4qualify - qualified
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Competences


Explanation:
is what I'd say.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"qualificatation\" and \"authority\" could be suitable as well (van Dale N-E)


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cunninglinguist: authority
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualify - qualified


Explanation:
As in "candidates that qualify" or "qualified candidates".

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorisation


Explanation:
...Management Team and the IT Security Officer must have clearly defined tasks, responsibilities
and authorisation in order to be able to fulfil their tasks.




    www.cl.cam.ac.uk/Research/Security/resources/BPM/english/ b/13itsm.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifications


Explanation:
een andere mogelijkheid


    Reference: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/jobs/job.html
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competencies


Explanation:
There was a letter 'i' missing.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756