KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kennis van zaken

English translation: expert knowledge


09:45 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kennis van zaken
recruitment ad:

... de manager zal bij hen respect en gezag moeten afdwingen door kennis van zaken.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:expert knowledge
Explanation:
E.g.:
"We're looking for an experienced, senior-level, engine lead for the PlayStation 2.

Requirements:
... Expert knowledge of and experience with C++, VU and EE assembler."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the manager should be able to command respect and authority by displaying
Dave Greatrix
4expert knowledge
Chris Hopley
4authoratitive knowledge
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4expertiseSerge L
4 -1by expertness
joeky janusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authoratitive knowledge


Explanation:
would be a good translation here.

Voorbeeld:

... Birgitte. 1998 "Authoratitive knowledge in corporate settings." Paper presented
to the annual meeting, American Anthropological Association, Philadelphia, PA. ...

www1.sunyit.edu/~hakken/kn2-grant.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertise


Explanation:
e.g.:
"PROPERTY MANAGERY our expertise is required and it will be rewarded..."
HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.mycareer.com.au/default.asp?j=1217801
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the manager should be able to command respect and authority by displaying


Explanation:
knowledge gained within the field.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
0 min

agree  edlih_be: the most suitable and most commonly used
6 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: that would be nice
39 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert knowledge


Explanation:
E.g.:
"We're looking for an experienced, senior-level, engine lead for the PlayStation 2.

Requirements:
... Expert knowledge of and experience with C++, VU and EE assembler."



    Reference: http://www.monkeytropolis.com/jobs.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: in a technical environment: absolutely - not in general management -
38 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by expertness


Explanation:
lijkt me een juiste evrtaling in deze context.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: No such word: it's 'expertise'
16 hrs
  -> see Longman Dictonary of contemporary English under expert