KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

losse aansturing

English translation: open-door management


09:50 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: losse aansturing
recruitment ad:

... bedrijfscultuur (gemoedelijk, losse aansturing, 'alles kan', pragmatisch, doe maar gewoon..., korte termijn gericht)
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
English translation:open-door management
Explanation:
An alternative.

E.g.: "Many PRAGMATEK employees say this is the best job they've ever had. Certainly that has something to do with the self-directed vacation policy. And the pool table and beer tap at the office. And the monthly roundtable meetings, which perpetuate our open-door management style."
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loose management style
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4informal management style
vixen
4open-door management
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loose management style


Explanation:
is in jouw context alvast niet verkeerd.

... A loose management style is no longer sufficient to assure accountability and satisfactory
communication or to guarantee high performance and productivity. ...

www.managementassistance.org/page4k.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Maybe relaxed management style?
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-door management


Explanation:
An alternative.

E.g.: "Many PRAGMATEK employees say this is the best job they've ever had. Certainly that has something to do with the self-directed vacation policy. And the pool table and beer tap at the office. And the monthly roundtable meetings, which perpetuate our open-door management style."


    Reference: http://www.pragmatek.com/about_values.asp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks for the assistance.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informal management style


Explanation:
is ook een mogelijkheid.

Continue the informal management style to which agency staff has ...

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/sipa/COURSES/PUBMAN/option_memo.h...

... 1) on-site formal training, (2) off-site formal training, (3) informal management training, (4) informal co-worker training...

www.sba.gov/advo/research/rs135.html



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457