KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

t.h.v.

English translation: ter hoogte van


16:05 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: t.h.v.
Dit is volgens mij een Vlaamse afkorting. Procedure zowel thv rechter als linker hand.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:ter hoogte van
Explanation:
Gewoon een gokje.
Succes ermee...
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan allen! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ter hoogte van
Hans Hereijgers
5 +2te handhaven voor
Dave Greatrix
4at the level ofSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ter hoogte van


Explanation:
Gewoon een gokje.
Succes ermee...

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan allen! Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: heel aannemelijk
14 mins

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: tja, is aannemelijk, maar eh... ik zie geen Engelse vertaling... :)
30 mins

disagree  Chris Hopley: Hoe hoog is een hand eigenlijk?
2 hrs

agree  Serge L: Ja hoor, je zit goed
4 hrs

agree  Jim Turner: I would say definitely ter hoogte van
4 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
te handhaven voor


Explanation:
same procedure to be used for both the right and left hand.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Makes much more sense than "ter hoogte van".
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Sounds plausible. To make it even more so, the Flemish text should have been: "Procedure t.h.v. zowel", rather than "Procedure zowel t.h.v. de rechter als linker hand"
3 hrs
  -> I agree, but I can't see what else it can be.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the level of


Explanation:
Zoals Hans suggereert, is het volgens mij ook ter hoogte van:

"On the lateral wall of the nose at the level of the anterior end of the middle turbinate lies the uncinate process."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/980901ap/slack.html
    Vlaming ;-)
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261